Franchise opportunities compared

    Coldwell Banker Commercial vs Joe Homebuyer

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Coldwell Banker Commercial

    $37,050 – $741,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Joe Homebuyer

    $131,200 – $444,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Coldwell Banker Commercial

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30

    Joe Homebuyer

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    Coldwell Banker Commercial

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Coldwell Banker Commercial figures come from its 2026 FDD and Joe Homebuyer figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Coldwell Banker Commercial discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Joe Homebuyer has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Coldwell Banker Commercial

    $37,050 – $741,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Joe Homebuyer

    $131,200 – $444,500
    Total investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Coldwell Banker Commercial

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30

    Joe Homebuyer

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Coldwell Banker Commercial

    5.5%
    Royalty Fees: 5.5% of aggregate Gross Revenue for all offices up to $1,000,000 per calendar year for which payments were timely made, and 3% of aggregate Gross Revenue in excess of $1,000,000 per calendar year.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Coldwell Banker Commercial

    2%
    Commercial Marketing Fund fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    Joe Homebuyer

    $200
    National Advertising Fee, current
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Coldwell Banker Commercial

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Joe Homebuyer

    64
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Coldwell Banker Commercial

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Joe Homebuyer

    +3
    Calculated: 61 at end of 2022 → 64 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Coldwell Banker Commercial

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Coldwell Banker Commercial

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Coldwell Banker Commercial

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Coldwell Banker Commercial

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    JHJoe Homebuyer
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise outlets
    49 outlets
    other Excluded outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 39 reporting franchise outlets
    $2,605,112
    other High net sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 39 franchise outlets plus one Utah affiliate
    $558,573
    other net sales including Utah affiliate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Coldwell Banker Commercial vs Joe Homebuyer: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Coldwell Banker Commercial or Joe Homebuyer?
    Coldwell Banker Commercial: $37,050 – $741,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Joe Homebuyer: $131,200 – $444,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Coldwell Banker Commercial. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Coldwell Banker Commercial and Joe Homebuyer disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Coldwell Banker Commercial makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Joe Homebuyer has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching