Franchise opportunities compared

    Color Me Mine vs The Picklr

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Color Me Mine

    $219,180 – $475,410

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    The Picklr

    $1,252,400 – $2,077,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Color Me Mine

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    The Picklr

    $420,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Color Me Mine

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Picklr

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Color Me Mine: 35, The Picklr: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Color Me Mine

    $219,180 – $475,410
    Total Initial Investment (low)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    The Picklr

    $1,252,400 – $2,077,300
    irst 3 Months of Operations Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 1 9 ) — 1252400
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Color Me Mine

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    The Picklr

    $420,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Color Me Mine

    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Picklr

    7%
    6 FDD 86581636;1 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee † — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Color Me Mine

    1%
    Advertising Fund Fee — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    The Picklr

    2%
    ues until Picklr Franchise reaches a 65% membership level. National Marketing F ee † — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Color Me Mine

    125
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46

    The Picklr

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Color Me Mine

    +18
    Calculated: 107 at end of 2023 → 125 at end of 2025

    The Picklr

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Color Me Mine

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Picklr

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Color Me Mine

    1992
    From a verified franchisor listing

    The Picklr

    2023
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Color Me Mine

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Picklr

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Color Me Mine
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Studio 4, a franchised outlet transferred to a new franchise owner.
    $620,413
    other Studio 4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Studio 5, a franchised outlet transferred to a new franchise owner.
    $449,091
    other Studio 5
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Studio 6, a franchised outlet transferred to a new franchise owner.
    $195,507
    other Studio 6
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +32 more groups in the full report
    The Picklr
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12Picklrfranchises≥onefullyear
    $938,176
    other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Picklr franchises open at least one full year
    $498,014
    other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Color Me Mine vs The Picklr: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Color Me Mine or The Picklr?
    Color Me Mine: $219,180 – $475,410 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); The Picklr: $1,252,400 – $2,077,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Color Me Mine. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Color Me Mine and The Picklr royalties compare?
    Color Me Mine: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); The Picklr: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Color Me Mine and The Picklr disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Color Me Mine has reviewed Item 19 figures for 35 location groups; The Picklr has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching