Franchise opportunities compared
Complete Mobile Drug Testing vs Fastest Labs
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Complete Mobile Drug Testing and Fastest Labs disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Fastest Labs has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CMComplete Mobile Drug Testing | FLFastest Labs |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $72,350 – $288,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $3.00 – $220,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing fund maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $18,000 Prepaid marketing — $18000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 243 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024 | +60 Calculated: 183 at end of 2023 → 243 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned location $97,065 other Affiliate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All full-year — Top 1/3rd 39 percent other Table 3a Top 1/3rd · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All full-year — All Franchised Locations in the Reporting Group $574,055 other Table 3a All Franchised Locations in the Reporting Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 +39 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.