Franchise opportunities compared
Complete Mobile Drug Testing vs Hi-5 ABA
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Complete Mobile Drug Testing discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Hi-5 ABA has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CMComplete Mobile Drug Testing | Hi-5 ABA |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $72,350 – $288,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $17,618 Total (Note — $17618 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $7.00 Royalty Fee — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing fund maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024 | +0 Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business #2 34 weeks other Affiliate Business #2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business #1 $3,672,018 other Affiliate Business #1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nonaffiliatedfranchise#1 $2,323,648 other Nonaffiliatedfranchise#1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +22 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
