Franchise opportunities compared

    Cookie Advantage vs Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cookie Advantage

    $92,550 – $171,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    $92,550 – $171,250

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    $34,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cookie Advantage

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Cookie Advantage figures come from its 2026 FDD and Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cookie Advantage: 2, Cookie Advantage Business ( es ): 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cookie Advantage

    $92,550 – $171,250
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    $92,550 – $171,250
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    $34,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cookie Advantage

    6%
    Royalty — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    6%
    Royalty during first 12 months
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cookie Advantage

    $500
    Unauthorized advertising — $500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    $500
    Unauthorized advertising fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cookie Advantage

    24
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    23
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cookie Advantage

    +0
    Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    +1
    Calculated: 22 at end of 2022 → 23 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CACookie Advantage
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets open all 12 months of 2025.
    $341,967
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets open all 12 months of 2025.
    $1,278,679
    other Highest gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    CACookie Advantage Business ( es )
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $369,522
    other gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cookie Advantage vs Cookie Advantage Business ( es ): common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cookie Advantage or Cookie Advantage Business ( es )?
    Cookie Advantage: $92,550 – $171,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Cookie Advantage Business ( es ): $92,550 – $171,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Cookie Advantage and Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) royalties compare?
    Cookie Advantage: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Cookie Advantage Business ( es ): 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Cookie Advantage or Cookie Advantage Business ( es )?
    Cookie Advantage: 24 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); Cookie Advantage Business ( es ): 23 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Cookie Advantage and Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cookie Advantage has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching