Cookie Advantage Business ( es )
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Cookie Advantage franchises sell cookies, cookie cups, and related baked goods through branded retail locations. The business operates as a specialty cookie retailer under the Cookie Advantage name.
Headline figures
Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) quick facts
- Is Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) a franchise?
- Yes. Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 17 franchised and 6 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 40).
- How much does it cost to open a Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) franchise?
- The Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $92,550–$171,250 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $34,900 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $500 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 39). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) locations are there?
- The FDD reports 23 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 40). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $92,550 – $171,250 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue and other measures for 17 locations.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2024, to 23 (Systemwide; Item 20 Table No. 1, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty during first 12 monthsMain ongoing fee
19 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 17 locations
- Who is counted
- All 17 U.S. Franchised Outlets for calendar year 2024.
- Excluded
- The filing states it included financial information for all 17 Franchised Outlets for 2024; no exclusions are stated for the group.
- Method
- Prepared from internal accounting records and reports; not audited.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide; Item 20 Table No. 1, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
Net +1 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($92,550 – $171,250) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 23 to 23 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 15
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 39
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 40
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 29 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Territory identification and direct solicitation limits
“Your Territory will be identified in an attachment to your Franchise Agreement. You will be permitted to engage in direct advertising and solicitation of clients only within the boundaries of your Territory, unless we approve otherwise.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 28 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Protected territory and population basis
“The Franchise Agreement for your Cookie Advantage Business grants you a protected territory (“Territory”) based on the geographic area and populations properties within that area and other relevant demographic characteristics. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to grant only one franchise to a Cookie Advantage Business for any area with a population of up to 1.5 million people.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) with…
Compare Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) with…




