Franchise opportunities compared

    Cookie Advantage vs Kona Ice Business(es)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cookie Advantage

    $92,550 – $171,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $114,730 – $228,601

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cookie Advantage

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $3,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Cookie Advantage has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cookie Advantage

    $92,550 – $171,250
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $114,730 – $228,601
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cookie Advantage

    6%
    Royalty — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $3,000
    Royalty — years one and two
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cookie Advantage

    $500
    Unauthorized advertising — $500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $1,000
    Brand Fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cookie Advantage

    24
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    1,933
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cookie Advantage

    +0
    Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    +263
    Calculated: 1,670 at end of 2023 → 1,933 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CACookie Advantage
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets open all 12 months of 2025.
    $341,967
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets open all 12 months of 2025.
    $1,278,679
    other Highest gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    KIKona Ice Business(es)

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cookie Advantage vs Kona Ice Business(es): common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cookie Advantage or Kona Ice Business(es)?
    Cookie Advantage: $92,550 – $171,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Kona Ice Business(es): $114,730 – $228,601 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Cookie Advantage. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Cookie Advantage and Kona Ice Business(es) royalties compare?
    Cookie Advantage: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Kona Ice Business(es): $3,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Cookie Advantage or Kona Ice Business(es)?
    Cookie Advantage: 24 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); Kona Ice Business(es): 1,933 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Cookie Advantage and Kona Ice Business(es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cookie Advantage has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Kona Ice Business(es) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching