Franchise opportunities compared
Cookie Advantage vs Crumbl
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cookie Advantage: 2, Crumbl: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CACookie Advantage | Crumbl |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $92,550 – $171,250 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 8% Item 6 fee — Royalt y * 1 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500 Unauthorized advertising — $500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 2% Item 6 fee — Marketing Fund Fee* 1,2 — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 24 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | 1,944 Outlets at end of 2023 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets open all 12 months of 2025. $341,967 other gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets open all 12 months of 2025. $1,278,679 other Highest gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 1,101 units other Year-end franchised outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Cookie Advantage vs Crumbl: common questions
- How do Cookie Advantage and Crumbl royalties compare?
- Cookie Advantage: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Crumbl: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Cookie Advantage or Crumbl?
- Cookie Advantage: 24 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); Crumbl: 1,944 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Cookie Advantage and Crumbl disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Cookie Advantage has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Crumbl has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
