Franchise opportunities compared

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies vs Warabimochi Kamakura

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    $160,000 – $345,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    $88,883 – $226,667

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    $30,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    40%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    $160,000 – $345,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    $88,883 – $226,667
    Total $ — $88883
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    $30,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    6%
    Royalty rate months one through six
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    40%
    Royalty — initial subfranchise fees and royalties collected
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    3%
    Advertising Fund maximum — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    38
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    −9
    Calculated: 47 at end of 2022 → 38 at end of 2024

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CBCOOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies vs Warabimochi Kamakura: common questions

    Which costs less to open, COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies or Warabimochi Kamakura?
    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies: $160,000 – $345,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Warabimochi Kamakura: $88,883 – $226,667 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Warabimochi Kamakura. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies and Warabimochi Kamakura royalties compare?
    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Warabimochi Kamakura: 40% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies and Warabimochi Kamakura disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Warabimochi Kamakura makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching