Franchise opportunities compared
Remax vs Warabimochi Kamakura
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Remax figures come from its 2026 FDD and Warabimochi Kamakura figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Remax discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | RRemax | Warabimochi Kamakura |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $29,350 – $336,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $88,883 – $226,667 Total $ — $88883 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $143 Continuing Franchise Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | $40 Royalty — initial subfranchise fees and royalties collected 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $127 Marketing Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2,994 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2,500 Calculated: 494 at end of 2023 → 2,994 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
