Franchise opportunities compared
Cooper S Scoopers Area Representative Mn vs DapperTails
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- DapperTails discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only DapperTails has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CSCooper S Scoopers Area Representative Mn | DapperTails |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $159,650 – $320,400 Total estimated initial investment: $159,650–$320,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $103,500 – $242,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $7.00 Continuing royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 17 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025 | +9 Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,244,640 other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
