DapperTails

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources

    DapperTails franchise specializes in premium pet grooming services, offering professional styling and care for dogs and cats in upscale salon environments.

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $103,500 – $242,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports other measures for 10 Company-owned outlets locations.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Total estimated single-unit investment — lowPDF p. 16$103,500 – $242,000
    • Total estimated single-unit investment — highPDF p. 16$242,000
    • Multi-unit total investment — lowMulti-unitPDF p. 16$123,500 – $322,000
    • Multi-unit total investment — highMulti-unitPDF p. 16$322,000

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Continuing royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    22 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    ENC Grooming Corp d/b/a The Ruff Life company-owned outlets open all of calendar year 2024
    Period
    Total Expense
    Excluded
    7 Company-Owned Outlets opened during calendar year 2024

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($103,500 – $242,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 46; PDF p. 47; PDF p. 48

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Late charge per submission

      “$50 for each late submission”

      Note: The source reads “$ 5 0 for each late submission”; the submitted quote removes OCR spaces, so it is not verbatim-accurate.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Continuing royalty rate

      “7% of monthly Gross Revenue”

      Note: The source reads “Continuing Royalty Fe e 7 % of monthly Gross Revenue”; the submitted quote joins the split label and percentage token.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Transfer fee percentage

      “50% of the then current Initial Franchise Fee, up to a maximum of $30,000.”

      Note: The source separates the label as “I nitial F ranchise F ee” and has a space before the comma; the submitted quote normalizes those tokens.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Non-sufficient funds fee

      “$75”

      Note: The source reads “$ 75”; the submitted quote removes the space after the dollar sign, so it is not verbatim-accurate.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Technology fee per additional van per month

      “$200 per month for each Grooming Van after the first Grooming Van”

      Note: The source reads “Groomin g Van”; the submitted quote joins the OCR-split word, so it is not verbatim-accurate.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Renewal fee percentage

      “25% of the then current Initial Franchise Fee, up to a maximum of $15,000.”

      Note: The source separates the label as “I nitial F ranchise F ee” and has a space before the comma; the submitted quote normalizes those tokens.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Renewal fee maximum

      “25% of the then current Initial Franchise Fee, up to a maximum of $15,000.”

      Note: The source separates the label as “I nitial F ranchise F ee” and has a space before the comma; the submitted quote normalizes those tokens.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Transfer fee maximum

      “50% of the then current Initial Franchise Fee, up to a maximum of $30,000.”

      Note: The source separates the label as “I nitial F ranchise F ee” and has a space before the comma; the submitted quote normalizes those tokens.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Technology Fee per month

      “currently, $400 per month plus $200 per month for each Grooming Van after the first Grooming Van”

      Note: The source reads “currently , $ 4 00 per month” and “Groomin g Van”; the submitted quote normalizes these OCR-split tokens.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum local marketing spend per month

      “A minimum of $500 per calendar month.”

      Note: The source describes a minimum spend of $500 per month, while the submitted quote says “per calendar month” and does not appear verbatim in the excerpt.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.