Franchise opportunities compared

    Bark and Mane vs DapperTails

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Bark and Mane and DapperTails disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bark and Mane: 4, DapperTails: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBABark and ManeDapperTails
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $167,325 – $208,650
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $103,500 – $242,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $19,950
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty percentage — lower tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $7.00
    Continuing royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    National Advertising Fund minimum percentage — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $2.00
    Brand Fund Contribution rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    167
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    17
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +91
    Calculated: 76 at end of 2023 → 167 at end of 2025
    +9
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 1–3 vans (38 franchisees stated; location count not…
    $295,828
    other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 4–6 vans (14 franchisees stated; location count not…
    $717,096
    other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 7–10 vans (15 franchisees stated; location count not…
    $1,230,386
    other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,244,640
    other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.