Franchise opportunities compared
Cooper S Scoopers Area Representative Mn vs Pet Butler
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Pet Butler has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CSCooper S Scoopers Area Representative Mn | Pet Butler |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $159,650 – $320,400 Total estimated initial investment: $159,650–$320,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $96,325 Total initial investment lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $0.50 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $12 Royalty 12 — 12% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 4% Maximum marketing fund gross sales contribution percentage — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 38 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 38 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Complete Set: 38 franchises plus 1 franchise operated by affiliate after late D… $673 other Revenue per customer · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Complete Set: 38 franchises plus 1 franchise operated by affiliate after late D… 3.6 stops per hour other Stops per hour · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 37 full-year businesses from the Complete Set with usable tracking features 3.35 stops per hour other Stops per hour · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
