Franchise opportunities compared
Cooper's Scoopers (Area Representative) vs Pet Evolution
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Pet Evolution discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Pet Evolution has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Cooper's Scoopers (Area Representative) | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $159,650 – $320,400 Total estimated initial investment: $159,650–$320,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $606,300 – $1,239,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 7% Royalty Fee — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 1.5% Brand Fund Contribution — 1.5% — 1.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 23 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025 | +13 Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 23 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mill Creek WA;21fullperiodstores $1,181,112 other Mill Creek WA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Paul MN;21fullperiodstores $1,811,958 other St Paul MN · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frisco TX;21fullperiodstores $1,338,886 other Frisco TX · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +18 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
