Franchise opportunities compared

    Coopers Scoopers LLC vs Kilwins

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Kilwins discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Kilwins has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCoopers Scoopers LLCKilwins
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $159,650 – $320,400
    Total initial investment — $159,650–$320,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    $405,045 – $522,096
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $3,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $5.00
    Royalty 5% — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $3.00
    Marketing Contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    187
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +23
    Calculated: 164 at end of 2023 → 187 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All States
    $814,852
    other All States grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Colorado
    $718,913
    other Colorado grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Florida
    $1,209,130
    other Florida grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +15 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.