Franchise opportunities compared
Corcoran vs First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Corcoran discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Corcoran | First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $62,150 – $552,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $72,600 – $99,500 TOTAL — range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty rate low 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 | $10 Royalty gross revenue through threshold 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $250 Brand fund monthly per territory up to five 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 133 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 | 128 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +17 Calculated: 116 at end of 2023 → 133 at end of 2025 | +47 Calculated: 81 at end of 2023 → 128 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Top third $1,775,903 other Table 1 Top third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Middle third 3 units other Table 1 Middle third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Middle third $399,922 other Table 1 Middle third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +16 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

