Franchise opportunities compared
Corner Bakery Cafe vs DonutNV
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Corner Bakery Cafe figures come from its 2025 FDD and DonutNV figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only DonutNV has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DonutNV | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,090,000 – $2,335,000 Total estimated initial investment — single-Cafe low estimate, excludes real property 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $189,580 – $272,900 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty Fee — 5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $750 Monthly royalty per unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.25 National Marketing — 1.25% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $200 Monthly brand fund contribution per unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 99 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 144 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −37 Calculated: 136 at end of 2022 → 99 at end of 2024 | +45 Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 144 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two affiliate-operated trailers 1 percent other Gratuities as percentage of total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee #28; 1 outlets operational for full year $143,133 other 2025 sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee #31; 1 outlets operational for full year $140,520 other 2025 sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +67 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
