Franchise opportunities compared
Corner Bakery Cafe vs Remax
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Corner Bakery Cafe
$1,090,000 – $2,335,000
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18Remax
$29,350 – $336,500
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Corner Bakery Cafe
—
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14Remax
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Corner Bakery Cafe
5%
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11Remax
$143
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24Before you compare
- Corner Bakery Cafe figures come from its 2025 FDD and Remax figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Remax discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Corner Bakery Cafe
Remax
Corner Bakery Cafe
Remax
Corner Bakery Cafe
Remax
Corner Bakery Cafe
Remax
System scale & health
Corner Bakery Cafe
Remax
Corner Bakery Cafe
Remax
Corner Bakery Cafe
Remax
Corner Bakery Cafe
Remax
Corner Bakery Cafe
Remax
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Corner Bakery Cafe vs Remax: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Corner Bakery Cafe or Remax?
- Corner Bakery Cafe: $1,090,000 – $2,335,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Remax: $29,350 – $336,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Remax. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Corner Bakery Cafe and Remax royalties compare?
- Corner Bakery Cafe: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Remax: $143 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Corner Bakery Cafe or Remax?
- Corner Bakery Cafe: 99 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Remax: 2,994 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Corner Bakery Cafe and Remax disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Corner Bakery Cafe makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Remax makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Corner Bakery Cafe report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Remax report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

