Franchise opportunities compared

    Cornwell vs Gnc Holdings

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Cornwell and Gnc Holdings disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cornwell: 2, Gnc Holdings: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCornwellGHGnc Holdings
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $79,380 – $325,680
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $31,870 – $530,342
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $6.00
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $3.00
    National advertising fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    811
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    1,960
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 109
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +16
    Calculated: 795 at end of 2023 → 811 at end of 2025
    +1,210
    Calculated: 750 at end of 2023 → 1,960 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cornwell Dealers in business at the beginning and end of 2025, reporting sales…
    $674
    other Lowest weekly sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cornwell Dealers operating pursuant to Dealer Franchise Agreements and in busin…
    233 units
    other Dealers in each Chart 1 third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    259 stores
    other Stores at or above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 108

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.