Franchise opportunities compared

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS vs Gnc Holdings

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS

    $21,600 – $587,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Gnc Holdings

    $31,870 – $530,342

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS

    Not available

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Gnc Holdings

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS and Gnc Holdings disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS: 4, Gnc Holdings: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS

    $21,600 – $587,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Gnc Holdings

    $31,870 – $530,342
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS

    5%
    Royaltyweekly GrossSales greaterof
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Gnc Holdings

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS

    $5,000
    Grandopening minimummarketing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Gnc Holdings

    3%
    National advertising fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS

    599
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73

    Gnc Holdings

    1,960
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 109
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS

    −193
    Calculated: 792 at end of 2023 → 599 at end of 2025

    Gnc Holdings

    +1,210
    Calculated: 750 at end of 2023 → 1,960 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2to<3years
    $546,470
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1to<2years
    1 businesses
    other Number of Businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3+years
    254 businesses
    other Number Above Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Gnc Holdings
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    259 stores
    other Stores at or above average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 108

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS vs Gnc Holdings: common questions

    Which costs less to open, EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS or Gnc Holdings?
    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS: $21,600 – $587,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Gnc Holdings: $31,870 – $530,342 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS and Gnc Holdings royalties compare?
    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Gnc Holdings: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS or Gnc Holdings?
    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS: 599 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73); Gnc Holdings: 1,960 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 109). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS and Gnc Holdings disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Gnc Holdings has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching