Franchise opportunities compared
Cotti Coffee vs Delah Coffee Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Cotti Coffee and Delah Coffee Franchising disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Delah Coffee Franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CCCotti Coffee | DCDelah Coffee Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $259,170 – $608,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $337,300 – $494,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $4.50 account. Note 2: Royalty Fees – The royalty fee is a continuing weekly fee equal to — 4.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500 Unauthorized advertising fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $2.00 ccount by ACH or other means designated by us. Brand Development Fund — Note 4) Up to — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 12 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanFranciscoFourthStreet individualcompanyoutlet $307,324 other Table2 SanFranciscoFourthStreet 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanFranciscoSansome individualcompanyoutlet 3.8 percent other Table5 SanFranciscoSansome 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — OaklandWGrand individualcompanyoutlet 100 percent other Total Gross Sales share: 100.00% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.