Franchise opportunities compared

    Counselor Realty vs Howard Hanna Real Estate

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Counselor Realty

    $22,850 – $105,700

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    $45,000 – $258,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Counselor Realty

    Not available

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Royalty · Item 6

    Counselor Realty

    Not available

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Counselor Realty figures come from its 2025 FDD and Howard Hanna Real Estate figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Counselor Realty

    $22,850 – $105,700
    Total estimated initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    $45,000 – $258,500
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Counselor Realty

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Counselor Realty

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    3%
    Royalty rate on band above $4M through $5M
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Counselor Realty

    $25
    Advertising fee minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Counselor Realty

    11
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    465
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Counselor Realty

    −2
    Calculated: 13 at end of 2022 → 11 at end of 2024

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    +10
    Calculated: 455 at end of 2023 → 465 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Counselor Realty

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Counselor Realty

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Counselor Realty

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Counselor Realty

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    HHHoward Hanna Real Estate

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Counselor Realty vs Howard Hanna Real Estate: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Counselor Realty or Howard Hanna Real Estate?
    Counselor Realty: $22,850 – $105,700 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Howard Hanna Real Estate: $45,000 – $258,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Counselor Realty. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Counselor Realty or Howard Hanna Real Estate?
    Counselor Realty: 11 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31); Howard Hanna Real Estate: 465 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Counselor Realty and Howard Hanna Real Estate disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Counselor Realty makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Howard Hanna Real Estate makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching