Franchise opportunities compared
Counselor Realty vs Red Barn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Counselor Realty
$22,850 – $105,700
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14Red Barn
$56,465
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Counselor Realty
Not available
Red Barn
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Counselor Realty
Not available
Red Barn
0.25%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13Before you compare
- Counselor Realty figures come from its 2025 FDD and Red Barn figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Counselor Realty
Red BarnCounselor Realty
Red Barn
Counselor Realty
Red Barn
Counselor Realty
Red Barn
Counselor Realty
Red Barn
System scale & health
Counselor Realty
Red BarnCounselor Realty
Red Barn
Counselor Realty
Red Barn
Counselor Realty
Red Barn
Counselor Realty
Red Barn
Counselor Realty
Red Barn
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Counselor RealtyNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Red BarnNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Counselor Realty vs Red Barn: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Counselor Realty or Red Barn?
- Counselor Realty: $22,850 – $105,700 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Red Barn: $56,465 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Counselor Realty. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Counselor Realty or Red Barn?
- Counselor Realty: 11 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31); Red Barn: 136 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Counselor Realty and Red Barn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Counselor Realty makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Red Barn makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Counselor Realty report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Red Barn report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure