Franchise opportunities compared
Cousins Subs vs Donatos Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Cousins Subs and Donatos Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cousins Subs: 28, Donatos Pizza: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CSCousins Subs | Donatos Pizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $0.00 – $205,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $546,637 – $1,090,537 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $2,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Weekly continuing service fee; gross receipts definition — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $25,000 Initial, additional and development fees; deposit credit; marketing fee — $25000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $1.00 Nationalmarketingcurrent NetSales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 184 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | 179 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 182 at end of 2023 → 184 at end of 2025 | −75 Calculated: 254 at end of 2023 → 179 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1991 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full fiscal year shops; includes four affiliate non-traditional shops; High thi… 18 shops other Affiliate-owned 2025 High shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full fiscal year shops; includes four affiliate non-traditional shops; Middle t… 19 shops other Affiliate-owned 2025 Middle shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full fiscal year shops; includes four affiliate non-traditional shops 50 percent other Affiliate-owned 2025 Percent above system average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +25 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All covered $2,492,132 other All covered High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned $2,384,141 other Company-owned High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise-owned $2,476,922 other Franchise-owned High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
