Franchise opportunities compared
Cowboy Jacks vs Crave
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Cowboy Jacks figures come from its 2026 FDD and Crave figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Cowboy Jacks and Crave disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CJCowboy Jacks | CCrave |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,458,050 – $6,130,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $237,500 – $275,600 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty monthly gross sales percentage or minimum when greater 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | 2) — 8% Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Marketing Fund monthly gross sales percentage — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $2.00 Brand Development Fee — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 9 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35 | 22 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 9 at end of 2025 | +5 Calculated: 17 at end of 2022 → 22 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.