Franchise opportunities compared

    Cpr vs Music Go Round

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cpr

    $90,350 – $360,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Music Go Round

    $335,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cpr

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Music Go Round

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cpr

    5.8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Music Go Round

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Cpr discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Cpr has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cpr

    $90,350 – $360,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Music Go Round

    $335,300
    TOTAL See — $335300
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cpr

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Music Go Round

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cpr

    5.8%
    New franchise royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Music Go Round

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cpr

    2%
    National advertising fund maximum contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Music Go Round

    $1,500
    Marketing Fee — $1500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cpr

    418
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53

    Music Go Round

    35
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cpr

    −4
    Calculated: 422 at end of 2023 → 418 at end of 2025

    Music Go Round

    −2
    Calculated: 37 at end of 2023 → 35 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cpr

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Music Go Round

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cpr

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Music Go Round

    1994
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cpr

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Music Go Round

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CCpr
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10% of 364 U.S. CPR Franchise Businesses open and operating at least 12…
    $39,684
    other Lowest annual Gross Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10% of 364 U.S. CPR Franchise Businesses open and operating at least 12 mon…
    $1,578,997
    other Highest annual Gross Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Music Go Round

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cpr vs Music Go Round: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cpr or Music Go Round?
    Cpr: $90,350 – $360,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Music Go Round: $335,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Cpr. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Cpr or Music Go Round?
    Cpr: 418 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); Music Go Round: 35 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Cpr and Music Go Round disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cpr has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Music Go Round has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching