Franchise opportunities compared

    Créatif vs School of Rock

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Créatif

    Not available

    School of Rock

    $378,050 – $756,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Créatif

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    School of Rock

    $59,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Royalty · Item 6

    Créatif

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    School of Rock

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • School of Rock discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Créatif: 2, School of Rock: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Créatif

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    School of Rock

    $378,050 – $756,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Créatif

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    School of Rock

    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Créatif

    7%
    Two-Room continuing royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    School of Rock

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Créatif

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    School of Rock

    3%
    Brand Fund fee rate — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Créatif

    5
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    School of Rock

    323
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Créatif

    +2
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025

    School of Rock

    +42
    Calculated: 281 at end of 2023 → 323 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Créatif

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    School of Rock

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Créatif

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    School of Rock

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Créatif

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    School of Rock

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Créatif
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Creatif outlet and all three franchised outlets in operatio…
    $14,529
    other Affiliate cost of goods sold
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchised outlets
    3 outlets
    other Franchised outlets sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    School of Rock
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Designated Schools open and operating at least five days per week…
    $920,319
    other annual total sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Designated Schools open and operating at least five days per week th…
    $683,344
    other annual total sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Créatif vs School of Rock: common questions

    How do Créatif and School of Rock royalties compare?
    Créatif: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); School of Rock: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Créatif or School of Rock?
    Créatif: 5 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); School of Rock: 323 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Créatif and School of Rock disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Créatif has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; School of Rock has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching