Franchise opportunities compared

    Creative Colors International, Inc. vs Novus

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Creative Colors International, Inc.

    $101,560 – $125,625

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Novus

    $69,500 – $284,690

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Creative Colors International, Inc.

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Novus

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Creative Colors International, Inc.

    7.5% of gross sales, subject to monthly minimums by year

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Novus

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Novus discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Creative Colors International, Inc.: 7, Novus: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Creative Colors International, Inc.

    $101,560 – $125,625
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Novus

    $69,500 – $284,690
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Creative Colors International, Inc.

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Novus

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Creative Colors International, Inc.

    7.5% of gross sales, subject to monthly minimums by year
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Novus

    6%
    Royalty Fees
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Creative Colors International, Inc.

    50% of 1% of gross sales, subject to monthly minimums by year; contribution cannot exceed 2% of gross sales
    Marketing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Novus

    $7,000
    Initial Marketing Start-Up Package
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Creative Colors International, Inc.

    70
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    Novus

    123
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Creative Colors International, Inc.

    −3
    Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 70 at end of 2025

    Novus

    −2
    Calculated: 125 at end of 2023 → 123 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Creative Colors International, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Novus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Creative Colors International, Inc.

    1991
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Novus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Creative Colors International, Inc.

    1990
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Novus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Creative Colors International, Inc.
    Franchised (49 locations) — revenue
    $19,514,204
    other Franchised locations 2025 revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Franchised (23 franchise) — revenue
    $2,928,530
    other Franchised single-mobile-unit model 2025 revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Franchised (26 franchise) — revenue
    $16,585,674
    other Franchised multi-mobile-unit model 2025 revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +4 more groups in the full report
    NNovus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30 franchisees with 1 stand-alone mobile repair and replacement franchise; repo…
    $300,112
    other Mobile, 1 franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 franchisees with 1 stand-alone retail location repair and replacement franch…
    $734,408
    other Retail, 1 franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 2 mobile repair-and-replacement franchises; sales reported for…
    $218,401
    other Mobile, 2 franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Creative Colors International, Inc. vs Novus: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Creative Colors International, Inc. or Novus?
    Creative Colors International, Inc.: $101,560 – $125,625 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Novus: $69,500 – $284,690 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Novus. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Creative Colors International, Inc. and Novus royalties compare?
    Creative Colors International, Inc.: 7.5% of gross sales, subject to monthly minimums by year (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Novus: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Creative Colors International, Inc. or Novus?
    Creative Colors International, Inc.: 70 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Novus: 123 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Creative Colors International, Inc. and Novus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Creative Colors International, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Novus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching