Novus
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Novus franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Novus franchises provide windshield repair, automotive-glass installation and repair, and related glass services. Businesses operate from fixed retail locations, specially equipped mobile vehicles, or retail locations that also provide mobile service.
Headline figures
Novus quick facts
- Is Novus a franchise?
- Yes. Novus offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 123 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 70).
- How much does it cost to open a Novus franchise?
- The Novus Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $90,000–$284,690 for retail total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $69,500–$169,490 for mobile / route (mobile total investment) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Novus charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $7,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Novus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Novus FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 66). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Novus locations are there?
- The FDD reports 123 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 70). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Novus a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $90,000 – $284,690 (Retail total initial investment); $69,500 – $169,490 (Mobile total investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 30 franchisees; other measures for 19 franchisees; other measures for 2 locations; other measures for 14 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 5 in 2025, to 123 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Novus head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Mobile total investmentPDF p. 29$69,500 – $169,490
- Retail total initial investmentPDF p. 28$90,000 – $284,690
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty FeesMain ongoing fee
79 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 30 locations
- Who is counted
- 30 franchisees with 1 stand-alone mobile repair and replacement franchise; reporting period January 1–December 31, 2025
- Period
- median reported gross sales
- Excluded
- Excludes 3 franchisees whose mobile franchise permanently closed in 2025, 0 new mobile franchises that did not operate the full year, 1 franchise not operated for the full year, 4 without complete sales reports, and 7 franchisees whose mobile and retail results are combined in Tables 3–4.
- Method
- Reported Gross Sales from franchisor reports; not verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 19 locations
- Who is counted
- 19 franchisees with 1 stand-alone retail location repair and replacement franchise; reporting period January 1–December 31, 2025
- Period
- average reported gross sales
- Excluded
- Excludes 5 newly opened retail franchises that did not operate the full year and 3 franchisees without complete reports. Eight retail franchise closures during 2025 are described separately. For 3 included franchisees, sales from 5 mobile franchises were combined with retail results.
- Method
- Reported Gross Sales from franchisor reports; not verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisees with 2 mobile repair-and-replacement franchises; sales reported for both franchises per franchisee
- Period
- lowest gross sales for both
- Excluded
- No two-mobile-franchise operators opened part-year or closed in 2025; the filing reports complete gross-sales figures for this group.
- Method
- Reported Gross Sales from franchisor reports; not verified.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisees with 2 retail-location repair-and-replacement franchises; sales reported for both franchises per franchisee
- Period
- average gross sales for both
- Excluded
- One franchisee with two retail-location franchises lacked complete figures; the table reports the 14-franchisee group with complete reports.
- Method
- Reported Gross Sales from franchisor reports; not verified.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
Net −2 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($69,500 – $284,690) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 128 to 123 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30 franchisees with 1 stand-alone mobile repair and replacement franchise; repo… · PDF p. 66
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 franchisees with 1 stand-alone retail location repair and replacement franch… · PDF p. 68
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 2 mobile repair-and-replacement franchises; sales reported for… · PDF p. 67
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 2 retail-location repair-and-replacement franchises; sales rep… · PDF p. 68
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 70
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | net income | $698,646 |
| 2025 | revenue | $6,623,844 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $1,464,608 |
| 2025 | total assets | $3,356,621 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $1,438,577 |
| 2025 | total net membership interest | $1,918,044 |
| 2025 | cash flows from operating activities | $229,581 |
| 2025 | cash at end of year | $553,172 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Novus with…
Compare Novus with…




