Franchise opportunities compared

    CARSTAR vs Novus

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CARSTAR

    $23,500 – $804,300

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Novus

    $69,500 – $284,690

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CARSTAR

    Not available

    Novus

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    CARSTAR

    Not available

    Novus

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • CARSTAR figures come from its 2025 FDD and Novus figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • CARSTAR and Novus disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CARSTAR: 19, Novus: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CARSTAR

    $23,500 – $804,300
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Novus

    $69,500 – $284,690
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Novus

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Novus

    6%
    Royalty Fees
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CARSTAR

    $500
    Insurance and Marketing Fund Fee minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Novus

    $7,000
    Initial Marketing Start-Up Package
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Novus

    123
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Novus

    −2
    Calculated: 125 at end of 2023 → 123 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Novus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Novus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Novus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CARSTAR
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CARSTAR franchised facilities, Bottom 50% by 2024 average Gross Sales
    198 units
    other Part A
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CARSTAR franchised facilities, Top 50% by 2024 average Gross Sales
    199 units
    other Part A
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part B franchisee-operated facilities converting existing repair businesses; FY…
    $1,340,572
    other Part B
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    +16 more groups in the full report
    NNovus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30 franchisees with 1 stand-alone mobile repair and replacement franchise; repo…
    $300,112
    other Mobile, 1 franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 franchisees with 1 stand-alone retail location repair and replacement franch…
    $734,408
    other Retail, 1 franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 2 mobile repair-and-replacement franchises; sales reported for…
    $218,401
    other Mobile, 2 franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CARSTAR vs Novus: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CARSTAR or Novus?
    CARSTAR: $23,500 – $804,300 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Novus: $69,500 – $284,690 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CARSTAR. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do CARSTAR and Novus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CARSTAR has reviewed Item 19 figures for 19 location groups; Novus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching