Franchise opportunities compared
Creative Kids Movement Network vs Drama Kids
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Creative Kids Movement Network and Drama Kids disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Creative Kids Movement Network: 1, Drama Kids: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CKCreative Kids Movement Network | Drama Kids |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $35,315 – $47,350 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $43,500 – $54,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $0.00 Royalty Fee — months 1–6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $8.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2,000 Brand Fund Fee — months 25–36 annual 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1.00 National Advertising Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 7 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 | 44 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 7 at end of 2025 | −7 Calculated: 51 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $141,340 other Corporate Business Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group One (quartile subgroup) $396,461 other Group One · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group Two (quartile subgroup) $10 other Group Two · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group Three (quartile subgroup) $10 other Group Three · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
