Franchise opportunities compared

    Drama Kids vs School of Rock

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Drama Kids

    $43,500 – $54,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    School of Rock

    $378,050 – $756,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Drama Kids

    Not available

    School of Rock

    $59,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Royalty · Item 6

    Drama Kids

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    School of Rock

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Drama Kids and School of Rock disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Drama Kids: 4, School of Rock: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Drama Kids

    $43,500 – $54,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    School of Rock

    $378,050 – $756,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Drama Kids

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    School of Rock

    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Drama Kids

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    School of Rock

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Drama Kids

    1%
    National Advertising Fund contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    School of Rock

    3%
    Brand Fund fee rate — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Drama Kids

    44
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37

    School of Rock

    323
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Drama Kids

    −7
    Calculated: 51 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025

    School of Rock

    +42
    Calculated: 281 at end of 2023 → 323 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Drama Kids

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    School of Rock

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Drama Kids

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    School of Rock

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Drama Kids

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    School of Rock

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Drama Kids
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group One (quartile subgroup)
    $396,461
    other Group One
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group Two (quartile subgroup)
    $10
    other Group Two
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group Three (quartile subgroup)
    $10
    other Group Three
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    +1 more groups in the full report
    School of Rock
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Designated Schools open and operating at least five days per week…
    $920,319
    other annual total sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Designated Schools open and operating at least five days per week th…
    $683,344
    other annual total sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Drama Kids vs School of Rock: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Drama Kids or School of Rock?
    Drama Kids: $43,500 – $54,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); School of Rock: $378,050 – $756,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Drama Kids. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Drama Kids and School of Rock royalties compare?
    Drama Kids: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); School of Rock: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Drama Kids or School of Rock?
    Drama Kids: 44 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37); School of Rock: 323 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Drama Kids and School of Rock disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Drama Kids has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; School of Rock has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching