Franchise opportunities compared

    CruiseOne vs Tl N

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CruiseOne

    Not available

    Tl N

    $2,270 – $17,910

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CruiseOne

    Not available

    Tl N

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    CruiseOne

    1.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Tl N

    $124

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only CruiseOne has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Tl N

    $2,270 – $17,910
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Tl N

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CruiseOne

    1.5%
    3 ,17 TYPE OF FEE AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS Royalty Fee 4 The Royalty Fee is equal to — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Tl N

    $124
    Enterprise continuing license fee — branch location
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Tl N

    $340
    Enterprise marketing fee — main location
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CruiseOne

    2,515
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    Tl N

    188
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CruiseOne

    +560
    Calculated: 1,955 at end of 2023 → 2,515 at end of 2025

    Tl N

    +4
    Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 188 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tl N

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tl N

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tl N

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CruiseOne
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1Group2
    15 outlets
    other Group2 above average count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1Group3
    20 outlets
    other Group3 above average count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1Group4
    $1,217,319
    other d Outlets, 2 8
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +31 more groups in the full report
    TNTl N

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CruiseOne vs Tl N: common questions

    How do CruiseOne and Tl N royalties compare?
    CruiseOne: 1.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Tl N: $124 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, CruiseOne or Tl N?
    CruiseOne: 2,515 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); Tl N: 188 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CruiseOne and Tl N disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CruiseOne has reviewed Item 19 figures for 34 location groups; Tl N has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching