Franchise opportunities compared
Cupbop vs D.P. Dough
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- D.P. Dough discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cupbop: 15, D.P. Dough: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CCupbop | D.P. Dough |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $298,740 – $669,390 Total lower initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $120,980 – $359,910 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty monthly gross sales percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $5.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 4.5% Advertising Fund monthly gross sales percentage maximum — 4.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1.00 Advertising rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 56 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 58 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 53 at end of 2023 → 56 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 56 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Company-owned Greater than $910K $1,004,084 other Company-owned Greater than $910K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Company-owned $730K - $910K $905,203 other Company-owned $730K - $910K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Company-owned $565K - 730K $658,517 other Company-owned $565K - 730K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +12 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth Quartile of franchisee-owned Reporting Restaurants $487,257 other Fourth Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile of franchisee-owned Reporting Restaurants 5 restaurants other Second Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile of franchisee-owned Reporting Restaurants 4 restaurants other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
