Franchise opportunities compared
Cupbop vs Doner Shack Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Cupbop figures come from its 2026 FDD and Doner Shack Franchising figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Cupbop has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CCupbop | Doner Shack Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $298,740 – $669,390 Total lower initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $498,000 Total 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 Honorably discharged veterans who meet the qualifications receive a 20% discount on their first franchise fee. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty monthly gross sales percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 6% of gross sales Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 4.5% Advertising Fund monthly gross sales percentage maximum — 4.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 0% of gross sales Brand Fund Contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 56 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 53 at end of 2023 → 56 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2024 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Company-owned Greater than $910K $1,004,084 other Company-owned Greater than $910K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Company-owned $730K - $910K $905,203 other Company-owned $730K - $910K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Company-owned $565K - 730K $658,517 other Company-owned $565K - 730K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +12 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
