Franchise opportunities compared
Dairy Queen Treat franchise vs Dumont Creamery and Café
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Dairy Queen Treat franchise figures come from its 2026 FDD and Dumont Creamery and Café figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
- Dairy Queen Treat franchise discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DQDairy Queen Treat franchise | Dumont Creamery and Café |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $548,700 – $1,595,350 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $271,200 – $572,500 Total estimated initial investment 2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 | $30,000 2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Continuing license fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | $6.00 Royalty fee 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Brand Fund contribution 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,055 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 1 Outlets at end of 2023 2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −67 Calculated: 1,122 at end of 2023 → 1,055 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
