Franchise opportunities compared

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv vs Derek

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv

    $617,800 – $3,218,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Derek

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv

    Not available

    Derek

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27

    Derek

    6.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Dave S Hot Chicken Spv figures come from its 2025 FDD and Derek figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Dave S Hot Chicken Spv discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv

    $617,800 – $3,218,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Derek

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Derek

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv

    6%
    Continuing royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27

    Derek

    6.5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv

    $500
    Unauthorized advertising fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Derek

    2%
    Advertising fee maximum rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Derek

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Derek

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Derek

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Derek

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Derek

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    DDerek

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv vs Derek: common questions

    How do Dave S Hot Chicken Spv and Derek royalties compare?
    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27); Derek: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Dave S Hot Chicken Spv and Derek disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Dave S Hot Chicken Spv makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Derek makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching