Franchise opportunities compared

    Derek vs Genji Franchising

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Derek

    Not available

    Genji Franchising

    $5,900 – $133,500

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Derek

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Genji Franchising

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Derek

    6.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Genji Franchising

    45%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Derek figures come from its 2026 FDD and Genji Franchising figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Genji Franchising discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Derek

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Genji Franchising

    $5,900 – $133,500
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Derek

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Derek

    6.5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Genji Franchising

    45%
    Royalty rate is 45% less the Retail Commission rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Derek

    2%
    Advertising fee maximum rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Genji Franchising

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution cap — 1%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Derek

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Genji Franchising

    188
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Derek

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Genji Franchising

    −40
    Calculated: 228 at end of 2022 → 188 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Derek

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Derek

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Derek

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DDerek

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Genji Franchising

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Derek vs Genji Franchising: common questions

    How do Derek and Genji Franchising royalties compare?
    Derek: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Genji Franchising: 45% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Derek and Genji Franchising disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Derek makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Genji Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching