Franchise opportunities compared
DDH vs Family Nest
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- DDH and Family Nest disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only DDH has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DDDH | Family Nest |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $79,800 – $99,245 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $55,005 – $118,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $34,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty rate first $500,000 revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 4% Royalty percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Fund contribution current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $100 Minimum Brand Fund monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 | 17 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 | +17 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 100 percent other Gross Revenue percentage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
