Franchise opportunities compared

    Family Nest vs redbox+ international

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Family Nest

    $55,005 – $118,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    redbox+ international

    $671,182

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Family Nest

    $34,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    redbox+ international

    $59,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Family Nest

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    redbox+ international

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Family Nest discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only redbox+ international has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Family Nest

    $55,005 – $118,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    redbox+ international

    $671,182
    ,000 As Incurred After Opening Employees, Suppliers, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 16 — 671182
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Family Nest

    $34,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    redbox+ international

    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Family Nest

    4%
    Royalty percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    redbox+ international

    6%
    Royalty — low percentage of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Family Nest

    $100
    Minimum Brand Fund monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    redbox+ international

    2%
    Brand marketing fee — maximum percentage of Gross Sales — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Family Nest

    17
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32

    redbox+ international

    253
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Family Nest

    +17
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025

    redbox+ international

    −17
    Calculated: 270 at end of 2023 → 253 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Family Nest

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    redbox+ international

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Family Nest

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    redbox+ international

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Family Nest

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    redbox+ international

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Family Nest

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    redbox+ international
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory
    33 percent
    other Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Redbox+ Operating Territories ranked in Bottom 5%; 3 franchisees operated 6 ter…
    $85,097
    other Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 5% ranked by operating franchisee
    $3,596,599
    other Top 5% ranked by operating franchisee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +23 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Family Nest vs redbox+ international: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Family Nest or redbox+ international?
    Family Nest: $55,005 – $118,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7); redbox+ international: $671,182 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Family Nest. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Family Nest and redbox+ international royalties compare?
    Family Nest: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); redbox+ international: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Family Nest or redbox+ international?
    Family Nest: 17 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32); redbox+ international: 253 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Family Nest and redbox+ international disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Family Nest makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; redbox+ international has reviewed Item 19 figures for 26 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching