Franchise opportunities compared

    Caring Transitions vs redbox+ international

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Caring Transitions

    $75,760

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    redbox+ international

    $671,182

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Caring Transitions

    $58,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    redbox+ international

    $59,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Caring Transitions

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    redbox+ international

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Caring Transitions: 10, redbox+ international: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Caring Transitions

    $75,760
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    redbox+ international

    $671,182
    ,000 As Incurred After Opening Employees, Suppliers, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 16 — 671182
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Caring Transitions

    $58,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    redbox+ international

    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Caring Transitions

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    redbox+ international

    6%
    Royalty — low percentage of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Caring Transitions

    2%
    National branding fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    redbox+ international

    2%
    Brand marketing fee — maximum percentage of Gross Sales — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Caring Transitions

    423
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    redbox+ international

    253
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Caring Transitions

    +109
    Calculated: 314 at end of 2023 → 423 at end of 2025

    redbox+ international

    −17
    Calculated: 270 at end of 2023 → 253 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Caring Transitions

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    redbox+ international

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Caring Transitions

    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing

    redbox+ international

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Caring Transitions

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    redbox+ international

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Caring Transitions
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile of franchises
    $509,928
    other First quartile of franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of franchises
    $369,208
    other Second quartile of franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of franchises
    $173,792
    other Third quartile of franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +7 more groups in the full report
    redbox+ international
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory
    33 percent
    other Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Redbox+ Operating Territories ranked in Bottom 5%; 3 franchisees operated 6 ter…
    $85,097
    other Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 5% ranked by operating franchisee
    $3,596,599
    other Top 5% ranked by operating franchisee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +23 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Caring Transitions vs redbox+ international: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Caring Transitions or redbox+ international?
    Caring Transitions: $75,760 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); redbox+ international: $671,182 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Caring Transitions. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Caring Transitions and redbox+ international royalties compare?
    Caring Transitions: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); redbox+ international: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Caring Transitions or redbox+ international?
    Caring Transitions: 423 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42); redbox+ international: 253 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Caring Transitions and redbox+ international disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Caring Transitions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; redbox+ international has reviewed Item 19 figures for 26 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching