Caring Transitions

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Caring Transitions franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2006
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Cincinnati, OH United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Caring Transitions franchise specializes in senior relocation and estate sale services, helping families navigate life transitions with compassion and professio

    Headline figures

    Caring Transitions quick facts

    Is Caring Transitions a franchise?
    Yes. Caring Transitions offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 423 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 42).
    How much does it cost to open a Caring Transitions franchise?
    The Caring Transitions Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $75,760 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Caring Transitions initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $58,900 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Caring Transitions charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Caring Transitions disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Caring Transitions FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 37). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Caring Transitions locations are there?
    The FDD reports 423 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 42). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Caring Transitions a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $75,760 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 10 separate groups: other measures for 77 franchised outlets locations; other measures for 77 franchised outlets locations; other measures for 77 franchised outlets locations; other measures for 76 franchised outlets locations; other measures for 307 franchised outlets locations; other measures for 56 franchise owners locations; other measures for 56 franchise owners locations; other measures for 56 franchise owners locations; other measures for 55 franchise owners locations; other measures for 223 franchise owners locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 51 in 2025, to 423 (United States and Ontario, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Caring Transitions head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    42 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    10 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    77 locations

    Other measures · 77 locations

    Who is counted
    First quartile of franchises
    Period
    Median Gross Receipts (2025)
    Excluded
    Only franchises open for the entire year are included; franchisee-submitted reports were not audited.
    Method
    Quartile or cumulative gross receipts and gross profit percentage

    77 locations

    Other measures · 77 locations

    Who is counted
    Second quartile of franchises
    Period
    Highest Gross Receipts (2025)
    Excluded
    Only franchises open for the entire year are included; franchisee-submitted reports were not audited.
    Method
    Quartile or cumulative gross receipts and gross profit percentage

    77 locations

    Other measures · 77 locations

    Who is counted
    Third quartile of franchises
    Period
    Average Gross Receipts (2025)
    Excluded
    Only franchises open for the entire year are included; franchisee-submitted reports were not audited.
    Method
    Quartile or cumulative gross receipts and gross profit percentage

    76 locations

    Other measures · 76 locations

    Who is counted
    Fourth quartile of franchises
    Period
    Average Gross Receipts (2025)
    Excluded
    Only franchises open for the entire year are included; franchisee-submitted reports were not audited.
    Method
    Quartile or cumulative gross receipts and gross profit percentage

    307 locations

    Other measures · 307 locations

    Who is counted
    Cumulative franchises
    Period
    Median Gross Receipts (2025)
    Excluded
    Only franchises open for the entire year are included; franchisee-submitted reports were not audited.
    Method
    Quartile or cumulative gross receipts and gross profit percentage

    56 locations

    Other measures · 56 locations

    Who is counted
    First quartile of franchise owners
    Period
    Median Gross Receipts (2025)
    Excluded
    Only franchise owners with franchises open for the entire year are included; submitted reports were not audited.
    Method
    Quartile or cumulative gross receipts and gross profit percentage

    56 locations

    Other measures · 56 locations

    Who is counted
    Second quartile of franchise owners
    Period
    Lowest Gross Receipts (2025)
    Excluded
    Only franchise owners with franchises open for the entire year are included; submitted reports were not audited.
    Method
    Quartile or cumulative gross receipts and gross profit percentage

    56 locations

    Other measures · 56 locations

    Who is counted
    Third quartile of franchise owners
    Period
    Median Gross Receipts (2025)
    Excluded
    Only franchise owners with franchises open for the entire year are included; submitted reports were not audited.
    Method
    Quartile or cumulative gross receipts and gross profit percentage

    55 locations

    Other measures · 55 locations

    Who is counted
    Fourth quartile of franchise owners
    Period
    Average Gross Receipts (2025)
    Excluded
    Only franchise owners with franchises open for the entire year are included; submitted reports were not audited.
    Method
    Quartile or cumulative gross receipts and gross profit percentage

    223 locations

    Other measures · 223 locations

    Who is counted
    Cumulative franchise owners
    Period
    Average Gross Receipts (2025)
    Excluded
    Only franchise owners with franchises open for the entire year are included; submitted reports were not audited.
    Method
    Quartile or cumulative gross receipts and gross profit percentage

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States and Ontario, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2023–2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Net +109 outlets, 2023–2025

    0314202337220244232025+58+51

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($75,760) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 372 to 423 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile of franchises · PDF p. 37
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of franchises · PDF p. 37; PDF p. 38
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of franchises · PDF p. 38
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth quartile of franchises · PDF p. 38
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cumulative franchises · PDF p. 38; PDF p. 39
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile of franchise owners · PDF p. 39
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of franchise owners · PDF p. 39; PDF p. 40
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of franchise owners · PDF p. 40
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth quartile of franchise owners · PDF p. 40
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cumulative franchise owners · PDF p. 40; PDF p. 41
    13. [13]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 42

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    231 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Caring Transitions with…

    VS