Franchise opportunities compared

    Bin There Dump That vs Caring Transitions

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bin There Dump That

    $133,800 – $313,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Caring Transitions

    $75,760

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bin There Dump That

    $29,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Caring Transitions

    $58,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bin There Dump That

    $600 per production vehicle per month

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Caring Transitions

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bin There Dump That: 7, Caring Transitions: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bin There Dump That

    $133,800 – $313,000
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Caring Transitions

    $75,760
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bin There Dump That

    $29,000
    Plus $1,000 for each increment of 25,000 persons over the base population of 125,000 in your Territory. (p. 10)
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Caring Transitions

    $58,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bin There Dump That

    $600 per production vehicle per month
    Royalties, Year 1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Caring Transitions

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bin There Dump That

    $2,160
    Advertising contributions, Year 2 — per production vehicle per year
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Caring Transitions

    2%
    National branding fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bin There Dump That

    244
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Caring Transitions

    423
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bin There Dump That

    +38
    Calculated: 206 at end of 2023 → 244 at end of 2025

    Caring Transitions

    +109
    Calculated: 314 at end of 2023 → 423 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bin There Dump That

    4
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 1.8% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Caring Transitions

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bin There Dump That

    Second quarter of 2011
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Caring Transitions

    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bin There Dump That

    2010
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Caring Transitions

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bin There Dump That
    Franchised (363 locations) — revenue — Total All Locations
    $288,674
    mean Revenue per Truck
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Franchised (363 locations) — other measures
    320 – 2,025 jobs per truck
    range Jobs per Truck
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Franchised (363 locations) — revenue — Total all Locations
    $104,410,708
    other Total Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Caring Transitions
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile of franchises
    $509,928
    other First quartile of franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of franchises
    $369,208
    other Second quartile of franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of franchises
    $173,792
    other Third quartile of franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bin There Dump That vs Caring Transitions: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bin There Dump That or Caring Transitions?
    Bin There Dump That: $133,800 – $313,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Caring Transitions: $75,760 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Caring Transitions. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bin There Dump That and Caring Transitions royalties compare?
    Bin There Dump That: $600 per production vehicle per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Caring Transitions: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bin There Dump That or Caring Transitions?
    Bin There Dump That: 244 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42); Caring Transitions: 423 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bin There Dump That and Caring Transitions disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bin There Dump That has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Caring Transitions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching