Smash My Trash

    Smash Franchise Partners, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources

    Smash My Trash franchise specializes in mobile waste compaction services that help businesses reduce dumpster pickup frequency and waste management costs throug

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $372,050 – $492,200 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue for 107 franchised locations; revenue for 107 franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 3 in 2025, to 523 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    35 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 107 locations

    Who is counted
    107 franchised Smash My Trash Businesses (covering, in the aggregate, 507 Territories) that were in operation during all of the 2025 calendar year
    Period
    2025 calendar year
    Excluded
    Affiliate-owned businesses excluded; no full-year franchised businesses excluded.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 107 locations

    Who is counted
    107 franchised Smash My Trash Businesses (covering, in the aggregate, 507 Territories) that were in operation during all of the 2025 calendar year (the “Covered Businesses”)
    Period
    January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    All of the affiliate-owned Smash My Trash Businesses were excluded. No franchised Smash My Trash Businesses were excluded because they were not open for a full year.
    Method
    Franchisees reported the financial data to us; the source of the data was the franchisees’ POS system.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73

    Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025

    0519202352020245232025+1+3

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($372,050 – $492,200) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 520 to 523 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    2. [2]Item 19 — Franchised (107 locations) — revenue — 107 franchised Smash My Trash Businesses (covering, in the aggregate, 507 Terri… · PDF p. 69
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (107 locations) — revenue — 107 franchised Smash My Trash Businesses (covering, in the aggregate, 507 Terri… · PDF p. 69
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 73

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    103 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Total disclosed litigation cases: 6

      “Other than as described above, no litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.”

      Note: Source does not state the total number of disclosed litigation cases.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Litigation case: Kevin Blanchat et al v. Smash Franchise Partners, LLC, Justin Haskin, and Franchise FastLane, Inc. — arbitration; award entered

      “On May 3, 2022, the arbitrator awarded the plaintiffs $2,875,182.51 in restitution and benefit of the bargain damages, and attorneys’ fees and costs.”

      Note: Source confirms an arbitrator award but does not identify the Kevin Blanchat case caption.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Approved suppliers: Us, affiliates, and designated or approved suppliers; examples include Innovative Waste, Custom Hydraulics, Heavyweight Waste Ventures, and Managed Waste

      “You must purchase or lease all Operating Assets and other products and services for the Business according to the System Standards, and if we require, only from suppliers or distributors that we designate or approve, which may include or be limited to us or our affiliates.”

      Note: Source supports designated or approved suppliers but does not clearly support all listed examples.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 35 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Technology fee: Approximately $700 per month, or approximately $8,400 annually, assuming 1 owner, 1 salesperson, 1 driver, and 1 Truck

      “You must also pay us monthly technology fee payments, which will be approximately $700 per month (approximately $8,400 annually), assuming you have 1 owner, 1 salesperson, 1 driver, and 1 Truck.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 34–36 do not include the quoted monthly technology fee, so the $700 amount and assumptions cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 35 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Computer system acquisition cost: Approximately $6,700 to $11,700

      “It will cost approximately $6,700 to $11,700 to acquire the Computer System hardware and initial licenses for the required software for the Business.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 34–36 do not include the quoted $6,700–$11,700 acquisition cost, so the amount cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Brand Fund contribution: 1% of Gross Sales

      “You must pay us ... a contribution to the Brand Fund in an amount equal to 1% of the Business’s Gross Sales.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 29–31 do not include the quoted 1% Brand Fund contribution, so this percentage cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 35 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Annual computer system maintenance cost: $1,000 or less annually

      “We estimate that, as of the issuance date of this disclosure document, the annual cost of any optional or required maintenance, updating, upgrading, or support contracts will be $1,000 or less.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 34–36 do not include the quoted annual maintenance-cost estimate, so the $1,000 cap cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 35 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required computer system hardware and software: CRM, in-cab mobile devices, business management, social media monitoring/posting, navigation/routing, fleet management, email services, computers, smartphones, truck video/camera system, and approved accounting software

      “As of the date of this disclosure document, we require you to purchase the following Computer System and software ... CRM software ... Computer(s) ... Smart Phone(s) ... Truck video/camera(s) system ... Approved accounting software”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 34–36 do not include the quoted detailed computer system and software requirements, so this list cannot be verified from the excerpt.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial training length: 39 total hours: 7 hours of classroom training and 32 hours of on-the-job training

      “TOTALS: 7 Hours 32 Hours”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 38–40 do not include the quoted initial-training hours table, so the 7 classroom hours and 32 on-the-job hours cannot be checked here.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 36 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial training timing: Approximately 4 weeks before the scheduled opening date; completed at least 1 week before opening

      “Approximately 4 weeks before your Business’s scheduled opening date, all of your employees (including your General Manager) and your Principal Executive (if different from the General Manager) must attend the Initial Training Program... at least 1 week before opening the Business.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 35–37 do not include the quoted training timing passage, so the four-week and one-week timing cannot be checked here.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 36 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial training locations: Carmel, Indiana; Phoenix, Arizona; or virtual, with certain training at the Phoenix facility

      “Initial Training Program ... must attend the Initial Training Program in Phoenix, Arizona ... The Initial Training Program may include ... instruction at our headquarters in Carmel, Indiana, T3’s training facility in Phoenix, Arizona, and/or virtual”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 35–37 do not contain the quoted initial-training location passage, so the locations and virtual option cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 40 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum territory population: Approximately 200,000 people

      “In general, the Territory will have a minimum population of approximately 200,000 (without material variance up or down).”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 39–41 do not include the quoted approximate 200,000 minimum territory population, so the number cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 41 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Territory exclusivity: Not exclusive; conditional territorial protection applies while the franchisee complies with the Franchise Agreement

      “Therefore, you will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 40–42 do not include the quoted territorial protection or exclusivity passage, so the claim cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 42 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum equipment performance condition: Must maintain at least 1 Truck, with additional Trucks required at the Additional Truck Threshold; failure may result in territory reduction

      “If you fail to maintain at least 1 Truck (or additional Trucks, if you achieve the Additional Truck Threshold) ... we will have the right ... to modify and reduce your Territory”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 41–43 do not include the quoted minimum-Truck and territory-reduction condition, so the claim cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 40 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Territory definition: Geographic boundaries and population, using population data by zip code

      “We typically determine Territories using geographic boundaries and population. The population of your Territory will be determined by our third-party mapping service that provides population data by zip code.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 39–41 do not include the quoted territory-boundary and zip-code population method, so the claim cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 13 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Principal mark: SMASH MY TRASH; registered on the USPTO Principal Register

      “Our affiliate has registered the following principal Marks on the Principal Register ... SMASH MY TRASH 5083318 November 15, 2016”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 42–44 do not include the quoted Principal Register entry or registration number, so this claim cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 13 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Additional principal mark registrations: SMASH MY TRASH registrations 5538297, 6050497, 6050496, and 6055882

      “SMASH MY TRASH 5083318 November 15, 2016 5538297 August 14, 2018 6050497 May 12, 2020 ... SMASH MY TRASH 6050496 May 12, 2020 6055882 May 9, 2020”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 42–44 do not include the quoted additional mark registrations, so the listed registration numbers cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 13 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Other registered marks: The More We Smash, The More You Save; We Smash, You Save; Smash Truck; Smash More Save More

      “The More We Smash, The More You Save 6841885 September 13, 2022 ... We Smash, You Save 6909363 November 29, 2022 Smash Truck 6849121 September 20, 2022 Smash More Save More 6886890 November 1, 2022”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 42–44 do not include the quoted other-mark registration list, so these marks and numbers cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 14 · PDF p. 45 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Copyrighted materials: Operations Manual, advertising, training, promotional materials, and similar operating materials; copyrights not registered

      “We claim copyrights in the Operations Manual, advertising, training and promotional materials, and similar items used in operating the Business. We have not registered these copyrights with the U.S. Registrar of Copyrights”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 44–46 do not contain the quoted copyright statement, so this claim cannot be verified from the provided text.

    • Item 14 · PDF p. 45 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Patents: No patents or patent applications are material to the franchise

      “No patents or patent applications are material to the franchise.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 44–46 do not contain the quoted patent statement, so this claim cannot be verified from the provided text.

    • Item 14 · PDF p. 46 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Proprietary information: Confidential Information includes methods, specifications, standards, systems, procedures, sales and marketing techniques, supplier information, financial performance information, National Account data, and Customer Data

      ““Confidential Information” includes establishment plans ... methods, formats, specifications, standards, systems, procedures, sales and marketing techniques ... supplier ... financial performance ... National Accounts ... Customer Data”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 45–47 do not include the quoted Confidential Information definition, so this list cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 15 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Owner personal operation requirement: Principal Executive must devote sufficient time and attention, but is not required to participate personally in direct operation

      “The Franchise Agreement does not require the Principal Executive to participate personally in the direct operation of the Business, but we recommend that he or she do so.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 46–48 do not include the quoted Principal Executive participation passage, so this claim cannot be verified from the provided text.

    • Item 15 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Manager allowed: Yes; a General Manager is required and may have no ownership interest

      “You must also designate an individual as your General Manager. ... The General Manager need not have any ownership interest in the Business or in you”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 46–48 do not include the quoted General Manager requirement, so this claim cannot be verified from the provided text.

    • Item 16 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Authorized products and services: Must offer mandatory products and services specified by the franchisor; unauthorized products and services are prohibited

      “The Business must offer all products and services that we periodically specify as being mandatory. You may not offer, sell, or provide ... any products or services that we have not authorized.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 47–49 do not contain the quoted product and service restrictions, so this claim cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 16 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Ancillary services: Require the franchisor’s written consent

      “You may not provide any Ancillary Services without our written consent.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 47–49 do not contain the quoted ancillary services restriction, so this claim cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 16 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Wholesale sales: Wholesale product sales require written consent

      “You may not sell any products at wholesale without our written consent.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 47–49 do not contain the quoted wholesale sales restriction, so this claim cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Renewal term: One successor franchise term of 5 years

      “Under the Franchise Agreement you may acquire 1 successor franchise of 5 years”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 48–50 do not include the quoted five-year successor term, so the renewal term cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial term: 10 years after the Business opening date

      “Franchise Agreement expires 10 years after the opening date of the Business.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 48–50 contain Item 12 territory information and do not include the quoted 10-year term, so it cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 69 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Covered Businesses exceeding average Gross Sales (Count) — 2025 calendar year

      “Number of Covered Businesses that Exceeded the Average Gross Sales 40”

      Note: Count of 40 exceeding average Gross Sales is not shown.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 69 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Sales (Maximum) — January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

      “Maximum Gross Sales $6,889,770”

      Note: $6,889,770 is shown for Franchise 41, but not labeled maximum.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 69 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Covered Businesses exceeding average Gross Sales (Percentage) — 2025 calendar year

      “Percentage of Covered Businesses that Exceeded the Average Gross Sales 37.4%”

      Note: Source contains Item 3 litigation only; 37.4% Item 19 figure and context are absent.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 69 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Sales (Median) — January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

      “Median Gross Sales $840,477”

      Note: Median Gross Sales $840,477 is not shown in supplied source.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 69 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Sales (Average) — January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

      “Average Gross Sales $1,000,040”

      Note: Average Gross Sales $1,000,040 and stated calculation are not shown.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 69 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Sales (Minimum) — January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

      “Minimum Gross Sales $69,247”

      Note: Minimum Gross Sales $69,247 is not shown in supplied source.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 71 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Financial statement auditor: Not stated in the provided text

      “Exhibit G contains our audited balance sheet as of December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024 and the related statements of income, member’s deficit, and cash flows for the three-year period ended December 31, 2025.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 70–72 contain Item 19 financial performance material, not the quoted Item 21 audited-statement disclosure, so the auditor cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 71 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Financial statement years included: Balance sheets as of December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024; statements for the three-year period ended December 31, 2025

      “the related statements of income, member’s deficit, and cash flows for the three-year period ended December 31, 2025.”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 70–72 do not contain the quoted Item 21 statement-years disclosure, so these years cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 71 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Fiscal year end: December 31

      “Exhibit G contains our audited balance sheet as of December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024”

      Note: The supplied PDF pages 70–72 do not contain the quoted Item 21 disclosure, so the fiscal year end cannot be verified from this excerpt.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.