Jdog Franchises

    JDog Franchises, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Headquarters
    1021 Old Cassatt Rd, Suite 100, Berwyn, PA 19312
    Source: jdogbrands.com

    JDog Brands offers franchise opportunities exclusively to veterans and military family members. The business provides franchise ownership using a stated business model and support for franchise owners.

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $30,000 – $187,250 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2The franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 29 in 2025, to 94 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Tier 2 RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    14 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    No financial performance representation in Item 19

    The reviewed 2026 FDD for Jdog Franchises has no Item 19 figures on record. Franopolis does not estimate revenue or earnings in their place; ask the franchisor and current owners what unit-level information they can share.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Net −98 outlets, 2023–2025

    019220231232024942025−69−29

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($30,000 – $187,250) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Jdog Franchises reports no financial performance figures in Item 19. What information can you share about unit-level results?

    • Reported units decreased from 123 to 94 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    3. [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 42

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    79 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 29 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Typical time to open: Six to eight weeks after signing the Franchise Agreement

      “The minimum length of time between signing of the Franchise Agreement and the operation of the Franchise Business is estimated to be six (6) to eight (8) weeks.”

      Note: Page 30 describes "minimum length of time" as "six 6 to eight 8 weeks", not typical timing.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.