Franchise opportunities compared
Dealer Specialties vs Zagg
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Dealer Specialties figures come from its 2025 FDD and Zagg figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Zagg discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Zagg has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DSDealer Specialties | ZZagg |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $17,400 – $44,900 Total initial investment (range 17400–44900) 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12 | $10,000 – $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $100 Royalty and continuing service minimum per dealer lot 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $5.00 Royalty gross volume 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.03 Advertising fee per unique VIN 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $1,000 Initial equipment/marketing 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 21 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 | 98 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −63 Calculated: 84 at end of 2022 → 21 at end of 2024 | −1 Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 98 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All ZAGG outlets operational at least one month in respective year; includes te… $24,682 other Monthly Gross Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All ZAGG outlets operational at least one month in respective year; includes te… 70 percent other Gross Profit Margin · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.