Zagg
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Zagg franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
ZAGG franchise locations sell mobile-device accessories, including screen protection, cases, chargers, keyboards, and audio products, through mall carts, kiosks, and retail stores. Their customers are smartphone and tablet users looking for accessories, device protection, or in-store product and warranty support.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Zagg franchise?
- The Zagg Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $10,000–$35,000 for total — continuing franchise (range low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $49,000 for total — new franchise (range low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Zagg charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Zagg disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Zagg FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 39). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Zagg locations are there?
- The FDD reports 98 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 42). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $10,000 – $35,000 (Total — continuing franchise (range low)); $49,000 (Total — new franchise (range low)); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures for Franchised and corporate-owned locations; profit for 103 Franchised and corporate-owned locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 1 in 2025, to 98 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- continuing franchise (range low)PDF p. 17$10,000 – $35,000
- new franchise (range low)PDF p. 17$49,000
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty gross volumeMain ongoing fee
48 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- All ZAGG outlets operational at least one month in respective year; includes temporary closures and corporate-owned locations
- Period
- 2024
- Excluded
- Outlets not operational for at least one month.
- Method
- Reported monthly gross volume; all receipts including card payments with no charges deducted; excludes uncollected billings, refunds, sales taxes remitted.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Profit · 103 locations
- Who is counted
- All ZAGG outlets operational at least one month in respective year; includes temporary closures and corporate-owned locations
- Period
- 2024
- Excluded
- Outlets not operational for at least one month.
- Method
- Unweighted gross profit margin; net sales less COGS divided by net sales. Narrative says 103 franchisees.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
Net −1 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($10,000 – $49,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 99 to 98 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All ZAGG outlets operational at least one month in respective year; includes te… · PDF p. 39
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All ZAGG outlets operational at least one month in respective year; includes te… · PDF p. 40
- [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 42
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
74 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | cash | $352,964 |
| 2025 | inventory | $17,019 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $37,713 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $9,200 |
| 2025 | total assets | $851,129 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $276,196 |
| 2025 | advertising fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,339 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $241 |
| 2025 | franchise sales deposits | $24,000 |
| 2025 | members' equity | $504,514 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and members' equity | $851,129 |
| 2025 | revenue continuing licensee and franchisee fees | $1,544,823 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,828 |
| 2025 | cost and expenses office | $129,015 |
| 2025 | cost of sales | $20,009 |
| 2025 | advertising fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $179,461 |
| 2025 | advertising and promotion | $45,406 |
| 2025 | general and other | $87,342 |
| 2025 | other income | $15,269 |
| 2025 | total other income | $15,269 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $941,349 |
| 2025 | credit loss expense | $432 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable - trade | $16,058 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$8,366 |
| 2025 | technology fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,316 |
| 2025 | advertising fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $611 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,001,952 |
| 2025 | payments received on notes receivable | $70,000 |
| 2025 | equity distributions | -$1,320,957 |
| 2025 | net cash used by financing activities | -$1,320,957 |
| 2025 | net | -$224,005 |
| 2025 | cash, beginning of period | $576,969 |
| 2025 | distributions accrued to accounts payable and accrued expenses | $47,376 |
| 2025 | performance obligations satisfied over time | $2,945,405 |
| 2025 | provision for credit losses | $432 |
| 2025 | write-offs | -$432 |
| 2025 | furniture and fixtures | $22,631 |
| 2025 | total costs and expenses | $2,041,153 |
| 2025 | property and equipment cost total | $26,466 |
| 2025 | property and equipment net | $9,200 |
| 2025 | owed members and employees | $201,944 |
| 2025 | related note interest income | $0 |
| 2025 | distributions members equity | -$1,364,017 |
| 2025 | net income members equity | $941,349 |
| 2025 | technology fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $26,839 |
| 2025 | net cash provided | $95,000 |
| 2025 | cash, end of year | $352,964 |
| 2025 | advertising fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $179,461 |
| 2025 | compensation and service fees | $1,576,296 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $841,929 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $322,615 |
| 2025 | income from operations | $926,080 |
| 2025 | total earned revenue | $2,967,233 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable - trade, net | $434,233 |
| 2025 | zagg & cpr warranty product commissions | $1,221,121 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $346,615 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $39,926 |
| 2025 | proceeds | $25,000 |
| 2025 | computer equipment | $3,835 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,624 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $941,349 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,626 |
| 2025 | less accumulated depreciation | -$17,266 |
| 2025 | performance obligations satisfied at a point in time | $21,828 |
| 2025 | total revenue | $2,967,233 |
| 2025 | related note outstanding draws | $0 |
| 2025 | related management services expense | $1,576,296 |
| 2025 | depreciation expense | $3,626 |
| 2025 | balance members equity | $504,514 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable - trade, net | $450,723 |
| 2024 | current portion of notes receivable | $70,000 |
| 2024 | current portion of related party note receivable | $25,000 |
| 2024 | inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17,019 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $29,347 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $1,169,058 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $12,826 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $193,001 |
| 2024 | technology fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18,523 |
| 2024 | other | $450 |
| 2024 | franchise sales depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $24,000 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and members' equity | $1,181,884 |
| 2024 | revenue continuing licensee and franchisee fees | $1,454,608 |
| 2024 | advertising fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $165,550 |
| 2024 | zagg & cpr warranty product commissions | $1,253,845 |
| 2024 | cost of sales | $100,751 |
| 2024 | advertising fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $165,550 |
| 2024 | advertising and promotion | $56,344 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,112 |
| 2024 | compensation and service fees | $1,585,011 |
| 2024 | general and other | $825,963 |
| 2024 | income from operations | $94,549 |
| 2024 | loss on sale of assets, net | -$11,558 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $56,226 |
| 2024 | credit loss expense | $3,807 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,112 |
| 2024 | loss on sale of assets | $11,558 |
| 2024 | bad debt expense | $730,000 |
| 2024 | inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$8,308 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3,387 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$58,545 |
| 2024 | technology fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,057 |
| 2024 | capital expenditures | -$3,252 |
| 2024 | equity distributions | -$1,132,735 |
| 2024 | net | $213,510 |
| 2024 | cash, end of year | $576,969 |
| 2024 | distributions accrued to accounts payable and accrued expenses | $4,316 |
| 2024 | sale of certain assets in exchange for a note receivable | $82,500 |
| 2024 | performance obligations satisfied over time | $2,874,003 |
| 2024 | total earned revenue | $3,018,287 |
| 2024 | write-offs | -$3,807 |
| 2024 | computer equipment | $3,835 |
| 2024 | furniture and fixtures | $22,631 |
| 2024 | total costs and expenses | $2,923,738 |
| 2024 | related management services expense | $1,585,011 |
| 2024 | related note outstanding draws | $25,000 |
| 2024 | distributions members equity | -$1,117,051 |
| 2024 | net income members equity | $56,226 |
| 2024 | balance members equity | $927,182 |
| 2024 | advertising fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18,728 |
| 2024 | cost and expenses office | $180,007 |
| 2024 | franchise sales depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$6,000 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $230,702 |
| 2024 | other income | -$26,765 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $254,702 |
| 2024 | total assets | $1,181,884 |
| 2024 | corporate store sales | $144,284 |
| 2024 | performance obligations satisfied at a point in time | $144,284 |
| 2024 | provision for credit losses | $3,807 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable - trade | $102,027 |
| 2024 | less accumulated depreciation | -$13,640 |
| 2024 | total other income | -$38,323 |
| 2024 | write-off of inventory | $16,400 |
| 2024 | cash | $576,969 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $56,226 |
| 2024 | net cash used by financing activities | -$1,132,735 |
| 2024 | members' equity | $927,182 |
| 2024 | proceeds | $245,000 |
| 2024 | proceeds from sale of corporate stores | $19,698 |
| 2024 | cash, beginning of period | $363,459 |
| 2024 | advertising fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,352 |
| 2024 | payments received on notes receivable | $221,500 |
| 2024 | net cash provided | $482,946 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $863,299 |
| 2024 | property and equipment cost total | $26,466 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $3,018,287 |
| 2024 | depreciation expense | $7,112 |
| 2024 | related note interest income | $0 |
| 2024 | property and equipment net | $12,826 |
| 2024 | owed members and employees | $139,911 |
| 2023 | cash | $363,459 |
| 2023 | current portion of notes receivable | $169,000 |
| 2023 | inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $50,111 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $1,261,265 |
| 2023 | notes receivable, net of current portion | $40,000 |
| 2023 | property and equipment, net | $30,014 |
| 2023 | intangibles, net | $62,250 |
| 2023 | total assets | $2,313,529 |
| 2023 | technology fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,466 |
| 2023 | advertising fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17,376 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $295,522 |
| 2023 | members' equity | $1,988,007 |
| 2023 | advertising fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $160,180 |
| 2023 | zagg & cpr warranty product commissions | $1,250,430 |
| 2023 | corporate store sales | $686,645 |
| 2023 | cost of sales | $249,758 |
| 2023 | advertising and promotion | $59,039 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $43,851 |
| 2023 | compensation and service fees | $1,903,990 |
| 2023 | income from operations | $347,904 |
| 2023 | loss on sale of assets, net | -$17,226 |
| 2023 | other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $581 |
| 2023 | total other income | $8,955 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $356,859 |
| 2023 | credit loss expense | -$3,546 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $43,851 |
| 2023 | loss on sale of assets | $17,226 |
| 2023 | inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $12,171 |
| 2023 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$9,293 |
| 2023 | technology fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,246 |
| 2023 | advertising fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,401 |
| 2023 | payments on operating lease obligations | -$30,683 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $729,575 |
| 2023 | proceeds | -$850,000 |
| 2023 | payments received on notes receivable | $38,828 |
| 2023 | proceeds from sale of corporate stores | $30,000 |
| 2023 | net cash provided | -$781,172 |
| 2023 | equity distributions | -$289,888 |
| 2023 | cash, end of year | $363,459 |
| 2023 | sale of certain assets in exchange for a note receivable | $247,828 |
| 2023 | performance obligations satisfied over time | $2,844,247 |
| 2023 | total earned revenue | $3,530,892 |
| 2023 | beginning balance | $2,218 |
| 2023 | provision for credit losses | -$3,546 |
| 2023 | write-offs | -$427 |
| 2023 | recoveries | $1,755 |
| 2023 | total revenue | $3,530,892 |
| 2023 | total costs and expenses | $3,182,988 |
| 2023 | property and equipment net | $30,014 |
| 2023 | owed members and employees | $198,198 |
| 2023 | 2023 corporate-store note outstandingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2023 | 2023 corporate-store note outstandingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $209,000 |
| 2023 | distributions members equity | -$264,888 |
| 2023 | net income members equity | $356,859 |
| 2023 | balance members equity | $1,988,007 |
| 2023 | related party note receivable | $920,000 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $38,158 |
| 2023 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $265,535 |
| 2023 | current portion of related party note receivable | $80,000 |
| 2023 | bad debt expense | $350,000 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,750 |
| 2023 | other | $2,145 |
| 2023 | cost and expenses office | $288,961 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $356,859 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable - trade, net | $560,537 |
| 2023 | advertising fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $160,180 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $325,522 |
| 2023 | revenue continuing licensee and franchisee fees | $1,433,637 |
| 2023 | computer equipment | $19,996 |
| 2023 | franchise sales depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $30,000 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and members' equity | $2,313,529 |
| 2023 | general and other | $477,209 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable - trade | -$36,086 |
| 2023 | other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,600 |
| 2023 | noncash operating lease expense | $30,481 |
| 2023 | distributions accrued to accounts payable and accrued expenses | $20,000 |
| 2023 | performance obligations satisfied at a point in time | $686,645 |
| 2023 | furniture and fixtures | $49,381 |
| 2023 | net cash used by financing activities | -$289,888 |
| 2023 | franchise sales depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$12,000 |
| 2023 | net | -$341,485 |
| 2023 | cash, beginning of period | $704,944 |
| 2023 | less accumulated depreciation | -$39,363 |
| 2023 | related note interest income | $25,000 |
| 2023 | property and equipment cost total | $69,377 |
| 2023 | related management services expense | $1,900,241 |
| 2023 | depreciation expense | $22,851 |
| 2023 | related note outstanding draws | $1,000,000 |
| 2023 | 2023 corporate-store note outstandingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $40,000 |
| 2022 | balance members equity | $1,896,036 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



