Franchise opportunities compared

    Card My Yard vs Zagg

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Card My Yard

    $10,350 – $18,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Zagg

    $10,000 – $49,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Card My Yard

    $8,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Zagg

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Card My Yard

    Not available

    Zagg

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Zagg discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Card My Yard: 5, Zagg: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Card My Yard

    $10,350 – $18,550
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Zagg

    $10,000 – $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Card My Yard

    $8,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Zagg

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Card My Yard

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Zagg

    5%
    Royalty gross volume
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Card My Yard

    $50/mo
    Marketing Fund — Greater of 0.5% of monthly Gross Sales or $50 per month in the first 12 months and $100 per month thereafter
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Zagg

    $1,000
    Initial equipment/marketing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Card My Yard

    492
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Zagg

    98
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Card My Yard

    −40
    Calculated: 532 at end of 2023 → 492 at end of 2025

    Zagg

    −1
    Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 98 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Card My Yard

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Zagg

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Card My Yard

    October 2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Zagg

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Card My Yard

    September 3, 2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Zagg

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Card My Yard
    Franchised (410 locations) — adjusted operating results — Franchised units open for at least 12 months as of 12/31/2025
    60 percent
    mean First Year Gross Profit Margin
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Franchised (457 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $127 per order
    mean Ticket Price per Order
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Franchised (94 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $9,298
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +2 more groups in the full report
    ZZagg
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All ZAGG outlets operational at least one month in respective year; includes te…
    $24,682
    other Monthly Gross Median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All ZAGG outlets operational at least one month in respective year; includes te…
    70 percent
    other Gross Profit Margin
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Card My Yard vs Zagg: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Card My Yard or Zagg?
    Card My Yard: $10,350 – $18,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Zagg: $10,000 – $49,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Zagg. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Card My Yard or Zagg?
    Card My Yard: 492 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Zagg: 98 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Card My Yard and Zagg disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Card My Yard has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Zagg has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching