Head-to-head comparison

    Deer Solution vs Joshua Tree Franchise Opportunities

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    DisclosureDeer SolutionJoshua Tree
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $97,240 – $146,700
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    $438,325 – $658,495
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Greater of 5.5% of Gross Revenue or the Minimum Royalty Fee
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales, depending on weekly Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    46
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    17
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +23
    Calculated: 2023–2025
    +16
    Calculated: 2023–2025
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $276,333
    median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Franchised (8 locations) — revenue
    $11,287
    mean Operational Franchise Outlets Average Weekly Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $7,053,682
    other Company Owned Outlet Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.